No. 5–10–0044.
[…] The court determined again, citing our supreme court:
“As stated earlier, our supreme court has made clear the intent of the legislature was to punish recidivist criminals more harshly that first-time offenders.” Lee, 397 Ill.App.3d at 1071, 339 Ill.Dec. 170, 926 N.E.2d at 406 (citing People v. Thomas, 171 Ill.2d 207, 228, 215 Ill.Dec. 679, 664 N.E.2d 76, 87 (1996)).
On that basis, the court resolved the enhanced sentencing question before it.
¶ 31 Reaching the question of a two-year versus a three-year MSR term, the court determined, on the basis of section 5–5–3(c)(8), that since Lee qualified for sentencing as a Class X offender and since section 5–8–1(d) of the Unified Code stated “every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment” (730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(d) (West 2006)), the three-year MSR term was appropriate. It determined explicitly that the supreme court's holding in Pullen was distinguishable. The court specifically noted that its holding was in accord with various pre-Pullen cases and People v. Watkins discussed above.