People v. Davis
[…] Id. at 244. It is within the sound discretion of the circuit court to determine whether a defendant may withdraw his guilty plea, and we will not disturb such a finding absent an abuse of that discretion. Id. ¶ 14 The Act mandates that people convicted of certain sex-related crimes keep the State apprised of their whereabouts by providing local law enforcement agencies up- to-date information regarding where they are living, working, and attending school. Pursuant to section 3 of the Act, a sex offender "who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, *** with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she is located." 730 ILCS 150/3 (West 2008).