No. 122491.
[…] II. Legal Background
Both the federal and Michigan constitutions protect against unreasonable seizures of a person. US Const, Am IV; Const 1963, art 1, § 11; People v. Champion, 452 Mich. 92, 97; 549 N.W.2d 849 (1996); Gillespie, Michigan Criminal Law Procedure (2d ed), § 5:1, pp 3-4. While proof beyond a reasonable doubt is required for a conviction, an arrest requires only reasonable or probable cause. Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 297; 114 S.Ct. 807; 127 L.Ed.2d 114 (1994); People v. Sizemore, 132 Mich. App. 782, 788; 348 N.W.2d 28 (1984). In addition, MCL 764.15 provides:
(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations:
* * *
(c) A felony in fact has been committed and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.
Reasonable or probable cause to arrest exists "where the facts and circumstances within an officer's knowledge and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been or is being committed."