March 20, 1975
[…] CPL 170.75, which provides for preliminary hearings in New York City, does not distinguish between an information filed at the direction of the Grand Jury and other informations. However, it is the opinion of this court that a literal reading of this statute should not be followed. To do so would not give effect to the legislative intent and would create an unreasonable result (see McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 111, 143).
The sole purpose of a preliminary hearing is to determine if there is reasonable cause to believe that a defendant has committed the misdemeanor charged (CPL 170.75, subd 3). A Grand Jury is authorized, by CPL 190.70 (subd 1), to direct that a prosecutor's information be filed when: "(a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense, and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense." Thus, it is apparent that the standard of proof is higher when the Grand Jury directs that a prosecutor's information be filed than it is at a preliminary hearing (see CPL 70.10).