KA 01-01306
[…] In our view, it "was intended only to provide an additional means of enforcing the statute struck down in Onofre and therefore was not severable from that statute" ( New York v. Uplinger, 467 U.S. 246, 248, n 2).
In contrast to Penal Law § 240.35 (3), Penal Law § 240.35 (2) does not punish conduct anticipatory to constitutionally protected activity. Indeed, the New York Constitution provides that no "gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and * * * pari-mutuel betting on horse races * * * shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state" (NY Const, art I, § 9). Penal Law § 240.35 (2) was enacted under the authority of the State's police power to prohibit loitering in a public place, not for the purpose of all gambling, but only "for the purpose of gambling with cards, dice or other gambling paraphernalia". That power is "`very broad and comprehensive' and in its exercise `the conduct of an individual and the use of property may be regulated so as to interfere, to some extent, with the freedom of the one and the enjoyment of the other'" ( People v.