07-28-2023
[…] 2. The Evidence Is Sufficient to Support the Conviction of Count One
Appellant was convicted in count one of violating section 290, subdivision (b) which provides, in pertinent part: "Every person described in subdivision (c), [for the rest of his or her life] while residing in California, ... shall [be required to] register with ... the sheriff of the county ... within five working days of coming into, or changing [his or her] residence within, any ... county ... in which [he or she] temporarily resides, and shall be required to register thereafter in accordance with the Act." (§ 290, subd. (b).) Under section 290.011, "[a] transient who moves to a residence shall have five working days within which to register at that address, in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 290." (§ 290.011, subd. (b).)
The prosecutor argued appellant failed to change his registration from transient to residing at Suskin's apartment.
a. Appellant "Resided" at Suskin's Apartment