07-28-2023
[…] (c).)
Section 290, subdivision (b) states: "Every person described in subdivision (c) . . . while residing in California, ... shall register with the chief of police of the city in which the person is residing . . . and, additionally . . . within five working days of coming into, or changing his or her residence within, any . city . in which he or she temporarily resides, and shall be required to register thereafter in accordance with the Act."
All sex offenders, including those who have a residence, must register once a year within five working days of the offender's birthday (§ 290.012, subd. (a)), but transient sex offenders must register once every 30 days in addition to the annual birthday registration (§ 290.011, subds. (a), (c)).
"A transient who moves to a residence shall have five working days within which to register at that address ... ." (§ 290.011, subd. (b).) "'Residence' means one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles." (§ 290.011, subd. (g).)
"[Any] person who is required to register under the act based on a felony conviction . who willfully violates any requirement of the act . is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years."