People v. Davidson
[…] (Trever P., at p. 490.)

The People claim the recording in this case falls within the section 633.5 exception because its purpose was to obtain evidence of rape. Appellant maintains the exception does not apply because neither of his rape convictions qualifies as a "felony involving violence against the person." (Ibid.) He points to section 667.5, subdivision (c), which lists the felonies that are "violent" for purposes of sentencing under section 667.5 and the Three Strikes law (§1170.12, subd. (b)(1)). Rape of an unconscious or intoxicated person is not included. (See § 667.5, subd. (c).)

Section 633.5 does not define the phrase "felony involving violence against the person," except to state it "includ[es], but [is] not limited to, human trafficking, as defined in [s]ection 236.1, a violation of [s]ection 653m, or domestic violence as defined in [s]ection 13700, or any crime in connection therewith." Human trafficking is not specifically listed as a violent felony under section 667.5, subdivision (c), and at least some of the section 236.1 felony offenses, including violations of subdivisions (a), (b) and (c)(1), do not qualify as such.