08-05-2016
[…] Superior Court, at p. 322 [An order that a probationer pay the collateral costs of probation is enforceable only as a separate money judgment in a civil action.]; People v. Hart (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 902, 907 (Hart) [same].) Thus, it is well established that the trial court may not require, as a condition of probation, payment of the cost of preparation of the probation report or the costs incurred in probation supervision. (Hart, at p. 907.) Any order for payment of probation costs should be imposed as a separate order. (People v. O'Connell (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1062, 1068.)
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (d), provides in pertinent part, "Execution may be issued on the order issued pursuant to this section in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action. The order to pay all or part of the costs shall not be enforced by contempt."
This record is not clear as to whether payment of a probation supervision fee was ordered as a condition of probation. At the time of sentencing, the trial court noted defendant had already reviewed, signed and accepted the terms outlined in the sentencing memorandum.