08-05-2016
[…] As such, the order may be enforced as permitted in the relevant statutes." (Hart, at p. 907.) We shall direct the same modification to the order of probation in this case.
Defendant, however, argues the trial court's order imposing the probation supervision fee should be vacated, and the matter should be remanded, because the court failed to determine his ability to pay or advise him of his right to a hearing as required by section 1203.1b. The People respond defendant forfeited this issue for failing to raise it below.
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part, "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and in any case in which a defendant is granted probation, given a conditional sentence . . . the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision [or] conditional sentence . . . of conducting any preplea investigation and preparing any preplea report . . . ."
Defendant did not object to the fee below, but asserts that the challenge is not forfeited, relying on People v. Pacheco (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1392 (Pacheco), disapproved on other grounds by People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 599 (McCullough).