No. 1-14-1837
[…] With respect to respondent's due process claim, the State argues that not only was respondent the ideal candidate for five years' mandatory probation, but the case law cited by respondent, namely Miller, Roper, Graham and Lyle, does not support his argument that his due process rights were violated because those cases dealt with juveniles prosecuted in the adult criminal system rather than under the Act. For the reasons below, we affirm respondent's sentence of four years and eight months probation.
¶ 28 Section 5-715(1) of the Act states:
"The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years, whichever is less, except as provided in this Section for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony. The juvenile court may terminate probation or conditional discharge and discharge the minor at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice; provided, however, that the period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first
degree murder, a Class X felony, or a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2012).
Further,