No. 1-14-1837
[…] Johnson, 28 Ill. 2d. 441, 443 (1963). We disagree.
¶ 18 The respondent concedes the evidence was sufficient to prove him guilty of criminal trespass to residence. "A person commits criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority, he or she knowingly enters or remains within any residence, including a house trailer that is the dwelling place of another." 720 ILCS 5/19-4(a)(1) (West 2012). To prove a charge of residential burglary, the evidence must show that respondent knowingly entered or remained in the residence with the intention of committing a felony or theft therein. 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2012) ("A person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft."). Respondent argues that the evidence is not sufficient to prove that he had the intent to commit a felony or theft within the property and, therefore, the evidence is not sufficient to sustain his adjudication for residential burglary.