People v. Dauterman
[…] 3. Sections 19.2 and 2900 .5

In relation to a grant of probation and an accompanying condition that a defendant serve time in a local jail, there are two statutory provisions that articulate how a trial court must count and/or credit the days spent in custody after a grant of probation is ordered. This intricate statutory scheme of custodial credits concerns time that a defendant may spend in local custody going forward, not time that has already been spent incarcerated. (People v. Arnold (2004) 33 Cal.4th 294, 307-308, 14 Cal.Rptr.3d 840, 92 P.3d 335.)

First, section 19.2 provides: "In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail … as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor … be committed for a period in excess of one year." Next, section 2900.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that in all felony convictions, when the defendant "has been in custody," including any time spent in a "jail … prison … or similar residential institution, all days of custody … shall be credited upon his or her term of