People v. Dauterman
[…] For this reason, Dauterman’s contention that the trial court’s decision violated the spirit of Assembly Bill 1950 is unpersuasive. (See People v. Paige (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 194, 200, 264 Cal.Rptr.3d 855 [when interpreting a statute, a court’s fundamental task is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers by discerning the ordinary meaning of the words in the statute; if not ambiguous, that ordinary meaning governs].) Here, section 1203.2, subdivision (a) unambiguously authorizes a trial court to terminate probation "if … the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe … that the person has violated any of the conditions of their supervision." (§ 1203.2, subd. (a), italics added.)

III

Effective Assistance of Counsel