No. 313523
[…] We disagree.
According to his PSIR, defendant was convicted by plea in a military court-martial of one count of drunk driving, three counts of felonious assault, and two counts of obstructing justice (through attempting to intimidate the victim of his assault). Defendant is correct that the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) does not classify offenses as misdemeanors or felonies. See 10 USC §§ 877-934. However, as the prosecution notes, the offenses of felonious assault and obstructing justice through intimidation of a witness are classified as felonies under Michigan law. See MCL 750.82; MCL 750.505 ("Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years . . . ."); People v Vallance, 216 Mich App 415, 419; 548 NW2d 718 (1996) ("Intimidation of a witness in judicial proceedings is an indictable offense at common law, associated with the concept of obstructing justice.").