People v. Darwall
[…] The defendant raised the defense of insanity. Each side produced expert testimony concerning defendant's sanity when he shot the victims. The defendant did not testify.

The first issue raised on appeal is whether the verdict forms "guilty but mentally ill" and "not guilty by reason of insanity" deny defendant due process of law by shifting the burden of proof regarding sanity to him or equal protection of the law by unfairly discriminating against him on the basis of his defense of insanity.

Darwall challenges MCLA 768.29a(2); MSA 28.1052(1)(2), which provides:

"At the conclusion of the trial, where warranted by the evidence, the charge to the jury shall contain instructions that it shall consider separately the issues of the presence or absence of mental illness and the presence or absence of legal insanity and shall also contain instructions as to the verdicts of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, not guilty by reason of insanity, and not guilty with regard to the offense or offenses charged and, as required by law, any lesser included offenses."

The enabling statute for the "guilty but mentally ill" verdict is MCLA 768.36; MSA 28.1059. Defendant's argument is based on his due process right to be free of the burden of proof in a criminal prosecution and his equal protection right not to be discriminated against unfairly.