People v. Darrough
[…] Because defendant failed to specifically object on the basis of authentication below, he has forfeited the issue on appeal. (See Gonzalez v. Santa Clara County Dept. of Social Services (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 162, 173-174 [authenticity objection "forfeited" where not raised "at an appropriate time" because it deprives "the proponent of any opportunity to . . . cure the objection"].)

Defendant next contends that additional portions of the jail call were admissible under Evidence Code section 356. "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." (Evid. Code, § 356.) "The purpose of Evidence Code section 356 is to avoid creating a misleading impression. [Citation.] It applies only to statements that have some bearing upon, or connection with, the portion of the conversation originally introduced.