09-07-2018
[…] (People v. Ngo (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 126, 156; see People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 943 [robbery requires a showing that defendant took personal property in the possession of another from his person or immediate presence, against his will, by means of force or fear, with the specific intent permanently to deprive him of such property]; § 21a ["An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission."].) As such, attempted robbery is a lesser included offense of the crime of robbery. (See, e.g., People v. Webster (1991) 54 Cal.3d 411, 443 [indicating court properly instructed jury on robbery and lesser included offense of attempted robbery]; People v.