People v. Danny P. (In re Danny P.)
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 601, subd. (b).) The petition alleged Danny missed 63 full days of school and 43 class periods between September 2011 and March 2012. The petition also alleged authorities had referred Danny to the school attendance review board (SARB), but he failed to respond to SARB’s directives, or those of the probation officer, and available public and private services could not correct his truancy.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 601, subdivision (b) provides, “If a minor has four or more truancies within one school year as defined in Section 48260 of the Education Code or a school attendance review board or probation officer determines that the available public and private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the habitual truancy of the minor, or to correct the minor’s persistent or habitual refusal to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of school authorities, or if the minor fails to respond to directives of a school attendance review board or probation officer or to services provided, the minor is then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court. However, it is the intent of the Legislature that no minor who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except during school hours.”

In June 2012, the juvenile court provided Danny and his mother with referrals to alternative education, counseling programs, and a parenting class. But ultimately these informal efforts did not persuade Danny to attend school.