4-30-2007
[…] The prosecutor may also request revocation. (§ 1609 [the court will grant the request if "the [acquittee] is a danger to the health and safety of others."].) The court conducts a 1609 hearing using the same standards as a section 1203.2 probation revocation hearing. (§ 1609.) If the court grants a request for outpatient revocation, it may then recommit acquittee to a state hospital or other treatment facility. Revocation of outpatient status means the acquittees restoration of sanity petition has failed and the acquittee may not reapply for restoration of sanity for at least one year. (§ 1026.2, subd. (j).)
Section 1203.2, subd. (a) provides: "the court may revoke . . . if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses."
Due Process
"[S]ubstantive due process prevents the government from engaging in conduct that `shocks the conscience, or interferes with rights implicit in the concept of ordered liberty." (U.S. v. Salerno (1987) 481 U.S. 739, 746 [internal citations omitted].)