4-30-2007
[…] (e).) If so, the court proceeds to the second step — releasing acquittee into a yearlong supervised, outpatient treatment program. (Ibid.) Upon completion of the program the court conducts a trial to determine whether sanity is in fact restored (the third step). (Ibid.) If, after trial, the trier of fact finds acquittee "is no longer a danger to the health and safety of others, due to mental defect, disease, or disorder," sanity is fully restored. (Ibid.) The acquittee is then released from commitment with no further restrictions.
Sections 1605 through 1610 govern administration of the yearlong outpatient program. (§ 1026.2, subd. (g).) The court may revoke outpatient status upon request by the acquittees treatment supervisor (§ 1608 [if, in the supervisors opinion, acquittee "requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision"].). The prosecutor may also request revocation. (§ 1609 [the court will grant the request if "the [acquittee] is a danger to the health and safety of others."].) The court conducts a 1609 hearing using the same standards as a section 1203.2 probation revocation hearing.