THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DARRYL DANIELS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We do not agree. The trial court clearly indicated it had reviewed and was taking judicial notice of the information, the jury instructions, and the verdicts, plainly had those documents before it, and read the relevant portions of the documents into the record.
In any event, while this appeal was pending, on October 10, 2023, we granted the Attorney General's unopposed request that we take judicial notice of the information, jury instructions, and the jury's verdict on appeal. (See Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a) [reviewing court "shall take judicial notice of (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court"]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.252(a).) And whether the" 'record of conviction demonstrates that "the petitioner is ineligible for relief as a matter of law" . . . is a purely legal question, which we review de novo.' (People v. Murillo (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 160, 167.)" (People v.