People v. Danielle W. (In re J.W.)
[…] Accordingly, there was no error in the denial of the respondent's "motion." See In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d 519, 553 (2010) (discussing section 2-1001(a)(3)(ii)'s threshold requirements). ¶ 37 Second, the respondent argues that the circuit court erred when it found her to be an unfit parent. ¶ 38 The State must prove parental unfitness by clear and convincing evidence. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2), (4) (West 2010); 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2010); In re J.L., 236 Ill. 2d 329, 337 (2010). Only one statutory ground is necessary to prove that a parent is unfit. 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2010); In re H.D., 343 Ill. App. 3d 483, 493 (2003). One of the statutory grounds is the "[f]ailure by a parent *** (iii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 ***." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(iii) (West 2010). The failure to make reasonable progress can include "the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought the child into care ***." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(iii)(II) (West 2010). We will not disturb a circuit court's unfitness determination unless that ruling is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Gwynne 14 P., 215 Ill. 2d 340, 354 (2005).