People v. Danielle W. (In re J.W.)
[…] The respondent appealed.

We use quotation marks when referring to the respondent's pleading because section 2-1001(a)(3)(ii) of the Code of Civil Procedure requires that applications for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by petition. 735 ILCS 5-1001(a)(3)(ii) (West 2010).

The four children were all adopted and all lived in the home; the two sons were in their early pre-teens and the two daughters were in their early 20s.
--------

¶ 33 ANALYSIS

¶ 34 First, the respondent argues that the circuit court erred when it denied her "motion" for substitution of judge. 13 ¶ 35 Section 2-1001(a)(3)(ii) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[e]very application for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(ii) (West 2010). ¶ 36 In this case, the respondent's "motion" for substitution of judge for cause was not accompanied by an affidavit, despite the clear requirement set forth in section 2-1001(a)(3)(ii).