People v. Daniel (In re Daniel)
[…] We therefore find no basis to conclude that requiring an offender-even a juvenile offender-to report for life under SORA is not disproportionate to the severity of these crimes.

Moreover, we reject the argument that because SORA does not provide for an individualized assessment of the juvenile offender when determining the length of reporting, it is necessarily disproportionate. SORA provides an exception to the reporting requirements, for example, for "Romeo and Juliet" relationships. See MCL 28.722(v)(iv) (exempting from the definition of a Tier III offender where "the court determines that the victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation, that the victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense, and that the individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim").