12-13-2006
[…] CALJIC No. 2.20.1 has been upheld consistently in the face of constitutional challenges, including those raised by defendant in the case before us. (McCoy, supra, 133 Cal.App.4th at pp. 978-980; People v. Jones (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1566, 1572-1574; People v. Gilbert (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1392-1394; People v. Harlan (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 439, 455-456.) We reject defendants challenge for the reasons set forth in those decisions.
V
Cumulative Errors
Having rejected defendants various claims of error at trial, we also reject his claim of cumulative error.
VI
Denial of Probation
Penal Code section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385 for, any of the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶] A person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age." The statute defines "substantial sexual conduct" to include oral copulation. (Pen. Code, § 1203.066, subd. (b).) Under a limited exception to Penal Code section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8), the court may grant defendant probation if it finds, among other things, that "[r]ehabilitation of the defendant is feasible, the defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment, and the defendant is placed in a recognized treatment program designed to deal with child molestation immediately after the grant of probation or the suspension of execution or imposition of sentence." (Stats. 1997, ch. 817, § 13; former Pen. Code, § 1203.066, subd. (c)(3).)