12-13-2006
[…] Defendant does not dispute the victims age or his own age. We therefore reject defendants claim there is insufficient evidence to support the jury verdicts.
II
Admission of the Out-of-Court Statements
Defendant contends the court erred in admitting F.A.s statements to her mother and grandmother under section 1360. He argues the content and circumstances of the out-of-court statements lacked sufficient indicia of reliability to be admitted into evidence against him. We conclude there was no error.
Section 1360 reads in relevant part:
"(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse . . . performed with or on the child by another, . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
"(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
"(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
"(3) The child either: