People v. Daniel
[…] It follows that an instruction telling the jurors they could have considered "intoxication" with regard to the issue of "actual knowledge" could not possibly have affected the outcome of this trial.

II.

Daniel contends the trial court should have (as requested) instructed the jurors on brandishing a weapon, which he claims is a necessarily included offense of assault with a firearm. We disagree.

Subdivision (a)(2) of section 417 provides that "[e]very person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel" is guilty of brandishing a firearm. As Division Two of our court explained in People v.