People v. Daniel
[…] Daniel raises two specific challenges to the trial court procedures. First, he appears to argue that because the state’s recommendation to the prosecutor that a petition for extension of his involuntary commitment was filed less than 180 days before his release date, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider it. Before a prisoner with a severe mental disorder is scheduled for release from prison, a prosecutor may petition to continue the prisoner’s involuntary treatment for one year. (§ 2970.) That petition is triggered by an evaluation from the Director of Corrections, which “shall” be submitted to the prosecutor “[n]ot later than 180 days [before release], . . . unless good cause is shown for the reduction of that 180-day period . . . .” (Ibid.)

In our case, a timely evaluation would have been filed by April 12. (See § 2970.) It was not until June that two mental health professionals evaluated Daniel and concluded that he met the standard for an MDO commitment.