People v. Daniel
[…] (Id. at pp. 347-348.) The court went further, concluding, "According to the record, Rodriguez did not push, struggle or initiate any contact with the officer during the 1992 incident. Instead, the evidence shows that Rodriguez was trying to escape arrest on a bicycle and the officer injured himself when he tackled Rodriguez. Not only is it reasonably probable that a properly instructed jury would not have found Rodriguez personally inflicted the injury, there is in fact no evidentiary basis in this record for a jury to find he personally inflicted that injury." (Id. at p. 352.)

Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), defines a "serious felony" to include "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm." Such a "serious felony," in turn, qualifies as a "strike" under the Three Strikes law. (§ 1170.12, subd. (b)(1); see People v.