05-19-2017
[…] Now, when the person is drunk, now you have a drunk abuser. [¶] . . . [A]lcohol doesn't play much of a role as to whether or not [a victim] is going to be abused, because the violence is going to come whether [the abuser is] drunk or not." The sergeant did acknowledge, however, that it is possible for drinking to lead to domestic violence in that it may lower an abuser's inhibitions and self-control.
2. Discussion.
Section 1107 allows both the prosecution and the defense to introduce "expert testimony . . . regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence." (§ 1107, subd. (a).) Such testimony is inadmissible, however, "when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." (Ibid.)