05-19-2017
[…] Daniel then said he had not intended to kill her but admitted that he had lost control when he began attacking her. After the officers left the room and Daniel was alone, he was recorded repeatedly saying, "I murdered my girlfriend, blood" and "I killed my baby."
II.
DISCUSSION
A. The Trial Court Properly Admitted Expert Testimony on Domestic Violence.
Daniel claims that the trial court erred by admitting expert testimony about domestic violence because the testimony (1) was not relevant to any disputed issue and (2) violated Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), which prohibits the admission of such testimony "when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." We are not persuaded.
All further statutory references are to the Evidence Code.
1. Additional facts.