05-19-2017
[…] Daniel also argues that Sergeant White's testimony was inadmissible because it was offered solely to prove he killed Tsegay. According to him, "[t]he prosecutor's theory in this case, pure and simple, was that [he] intentionally killed Tsegay in the culmination of an ever-increasing 'cycle of violence' that was inevitable, based on [his] psychological profile as an abuser." But it was undisputed that Daniel beat Tsegay to death, and his intent in doing so was the primary issue for the jury to decide. We do not read section 1107's bar on using expert testimony about domestic violence "to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge" to be a categorical bar on using such testimony to prove a defendant's intent in committing those acts. (§ 1107, subd. (a), italics added.) We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting Sergeant White's testimony because the testimony was relevant to Tsegay's credibility and Daniel's intent.
B. Any Error in the Omission of a Limiting Instruction on Sergeant White's Testimony Was Harmless.
Daniel also claims that the trial court erred by not giving a limiting instruction to inform the jury that Sergeant White's testimony was not evidence that he committed the charged crime.
As we have said, under section 1107, subdivision (a), expert testimony about domestic violence is inadmissible when offered "to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." Both CALCRIM No. 850—which is given when expert testimony on domestic violence is offered by the prosecution on the issue of the victim's credibility—and CALCRIM No. 851—which is given when such testimony is offered by the defense on the issue whether a defendant who is a victim of domestic