NO. 4-14-0829
[…] In the proceedings below, he never objected to the lack of notice to his father. See In re M.W., 232 Ill. 2d 408, 430 (2009). Nevertheless, respondent invokes the doctrine of plain error because, in his view, the error was so serious that it compromised the fairness of the delinquency proceeding and threatened the integrity of the judicial process. See id. at 431.
¶ 15 Before assessing the inherent seriousness of this reputed error, we must be sure there actually was an error. See id. To that end, we turn to section 5-525(1)(a)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, which provides:
"(1) Service by summons.
(a) Upon the commencement of a delinquency prosecution, the clerk of the court shall issue a summons with a copy of the petition attached. The summons shall be directed to the minor's parent, guardian or legal custodian and to each person named as a respondent in the petition, except that the summons need not be directed *** (ii) to a parent who does not reside with the minor, does not make regular child support payments to the minor, to the minor's other parent, or to the minor's legal guardian or custodian pursuant to a support order, and has not communicated with the minor on a regular basis." 705 ILCS 405/5-525(1)(a)(ii) (West 2012).