The People of the State of New York, respondent, v. Robert J. Dancy, appellant.
[…] Furthermore, the sentence imposed was not excessive (see People v Suitte, 90 A.D.2d 80).
The defendant's contention that the County Court could not require him to install and maintain an ignition interlock device for a three-year period absent a sentence of probation or, in effect, conditional discharge is unpreserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.05[2]). However, we consider the merits of the issue in the exercise of our interest of justice jurisdiction (see id. § 470.15[3][c]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1198(2)(a) provides that "[i]n addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, the court shall require that any person who has been convicted of a violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(2), (2-a), or (3)], or any crime defined by this chapter or the penal law of which an alcohol-related violation of any provision of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192] is an essential element, to install and maintain, as a condition of probation or conditional discharge, a functioning ignition interlock device in accordance with the provisions of this section and, as applicable, in accordance with the provisions of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193(1) and (1-a)]."