The People of the State of New York, respondent, v. Robert J. Dancy, appellant.
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193(1)(b)(ii) provides that the court shall "sentence such person convicted of... a violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(2), (2-a), or (3)] to a term of probation or conditional discharge, as a condition of which it shall order such person to install and maintain, in accordance with the provisions of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1198], an ignition interlock device in any motor vehicle owned or operated by such person."