No. 347213 No. 348372
[…] Indeed, our Supreme Court has held that "a person sentenced to life imprisonment for conspiracy to commit first-degree murder is eligible for parole consideration . . . ." People v Jahner, 433 Mich 490, 504; 446 NW2d 151 (1989). At that time, however, the first-degree murder statute provided that "[m]urder which is perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or other wilful, deliberate, and premeditated killing . . . shall be punished by imprisonment for life." MCL 750.316, as amended by 1980 PA 28. The first-degree murder statute has since been amended, and currently provides that "a person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole," listing "[m]urder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing." MCL 750.316(1)(a) (emphasis added).