People v. Dale
[…] Having considered defendant's submission and conducted our own examination of the record, we are satisfied defendant's appellate counsel has complied with the responsibilities of counsel and—with one minor exception—no arguable issue exists. (People v. Wende, 25 Cal.3d 436, 441; see also Smith v. Robbins (2000) 528 U.S. 259, 278-82; People v. Kelly (2006) 40 Cal.4th 106, 122-24.) The abstract of judgment incorrectly references a $50 court operations assessment rather than the $40 assessment the trial court correctly ordered in orally pronouncing sentence. (§ 1465.8 ["To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . ."].) The error requires correction.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is modified to reduce the amount of the court operations assessment from $50 to $40. The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.