11-22-2024
[…] Construed in this manner, we do not find the written condition inconsistent with the oral pronouncement, and we reject defendant's request to strike it on that ground.
Defendant attacks this latter written condition on the alternative ground that it constitutes an improper delegation of judicial authority to the probation department. We are not persuaded.
Article III, section 3, of the state Constitution provides, "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution."" 'Separation of powers does not mean an entire or complete separation of powers or functions, which would be impracticable, if not impossible.'" (In re D.N. (2022) 14 Cal.5th 202, 212.)" 'The correct principle deducible from the better-reasoned cases dealing with the separation of powers seem[s]