People v. Dakan
[…] Effective October 1, 2006, the Legislature enacted the Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq., which "codified the circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another person without having the duty to retreat." People v Dupree, 486 Mich. 693, 708; 788 N.W.2d 399 (2010). By its express terms, the SDA did "not diminish an individual's right to use deadly force or force other than deadly force in self-defense or defense of another individual as provided by the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006." MCL 780.974. In pertinent part, MCL 780.972 states:

(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.

"In general, a defendant does not act in justifiable self-defense when he or she uses excessive force or when the defendant is the initial aggressor." People v Guajardo, 300 Mich.App. 26, 35; 832 N.W.2d 409 (2013).