People v. Dahlberg
[…] The trial court admitted this exhibit and the other two exhibits offered by the People “as official records” over the defense’s hearsay objection.

Appellant contends the trial court erred in admitting the CLETS rap sheet under the official records or public records exception to the hearsay rule. In particular, appellant contends the rap sheet does not satisfy the third prong of Evidence Code section 1280 which requires that “[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (c).) In support of his argument, appellant relies on language contained in the rap sheet itself, which states:

“The entries provided below are based upon an arrest or court disposition report.