10-06-2022
[…] (See Assem. Bill No. 109 (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 228).) The Dahls' sentencing preceded realignment.
In 1986, when the Dahls committed insurance fraud, the offense was "punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, for two, three, or five years, or by fine not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), or by both." (Former Ins. Code, § 556, subd. (b).) The People argue that the statute was not a wobbler, and not subject to reduction under section 17, subdivision (b)(3) because the statute does not state that it is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail in lieu of prison. Under section 18, subdivision (b), however, "[e]very offense which is prescribed by any law of the state to be a felony punishable by imprisonment or by a fine, but without an alternate sentence to the county jail for a period not exceeding one year, may be punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or by a fine, or by both." The statute thus "allows the court to reduce felonies to misdemeanors . . . when the felony is punishable in the alternative by a prison term or fine." (People v. Isaia (1989) 206 Cal.App.3d 1558, 1564.) The court in People v.