We provide the following brief description of the factual and procedural history of the case. (See People v. Kelly (2006) 40 Cal.4th 106, 110, 124.)
[…] [¶] ... [¶] [M]y conclusion is he failed to comply with the reasonable terms of probation that he had the ability to comply with when his behavior at the [JJC] was such that probation moved—based on his inappropriate behavior and lack of amenability to juvenile court services and lack of suitability for the [JJC], that he was then moved to the Fresno County Jail demonstrates that he did not successfully complete his probation."
On September 18, 2017, minor filed a notice of appeal of the juvenile court's denial of section 786 relief.
DISCUSSION
Section 786 provides that if a ward of the juvenile court "satisfactorily completes" probation, "the court shall order the petition dismissed" and "shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice." (§ 786, subd. (a).)