11-28-2011
[…] I don't think it is specific that it has to be that. It says also includes. So unless I'm misreading that . . . ." Counsel then argued that "given the very scarce testimony here about the shape and size of this gun there is not evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that it is a gun capable of being concealed on the person." The court asked the prosecutor to respond, and she stated, "I'm going to submit on argument on count one unless the court requires me to argue in response to counsel's assertion." The court then sustained the petition on the first allegation.
Section 12101, subdivision (a)(1), which the court found the minor had violated, prohibits a minor from possessing "a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." Section 12001, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "As used in this title, the terms 'pistol,' 'revolver,' and 'firearm capable of being concealed upon the person' shall apply to and include any device designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled a projectile by the force of any