XXX11-1990
[…] A defendant convicted of two such eligible offenses, no more than one of which is a felony, may apply for sealing no earlier than ten years after the date of the last such conviction (excluding any time spent incarcerated). See CPL 160.59(5). A court is required to deny such an application where, as relevant here, "the defendant was convicted of any crime after the date of the entry of judgement of the last conviction for which sealing is sought." CPL 160.99(3)(f).
The term "crime" refers to either a felony or a misdemeanor, both of which are types of offenses. See Penal Law § 10.00(4), (5), (6).