XXX11-1990
[…] A defendant convicted of two such eligible offenses, no more than one of which is a felony, may apply for sealing no earlier than ten years after the date of the last such conviction (excluding any time spent incarcerated). See CPL 160.59(5). A court is required to deny such an application where, as relevant here, "the defendant was convicted of any crime after the date of the entry of judgement of the last conviction for which sealing is sought." CPL 160.99(3)(f).
The term "crime" refers to either a felony or a misdemeanor, both of which are types of offenses. See Penal Law § 10.00(4), (5), (6). An offense is defined as "conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law, local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, or by any order, rule or regulation of any governmental instrumentality authorized by law to adopt the same." Penal Law § 10.00(1) (emphasis added). These definitions apply with equal force to the provisions of the Criminal Procedure Law. See CPL 1.20.