People v. Curtis
[…] The present issue involves the third protection.

Whether the prohibition against multiple punishments for the same offense has been violated depends on the elements of the charged offenses. "[I]f each offense 'requires proof of a fact which the other does not' then there is no violation of double jeopardy." People v Garland, 286 Mich.App. 1; 777 N.W.2d 732 (2009), quoting Blockburger v United States, 284 U.S. 299; 52 S.Ct. 180; L.Ed. 306 (1932).

Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.520c(1)(b) (CSC-II), and MCL 750.520e(1)(a) (CSC-IV), for each incident of sexual touching that occurred before his wife's death. MCL 750.520c(1)(b) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:
* * *
(b) That other person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and any of the following:
* * *
(ii) The actor is related by blood or affinity to the fourth degree to the victim.
MCL 750.520e(1)(a) provides as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) That other person is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age, and the actor is 5 or more years older than that other person.

As the foregoing shows, CSC-II and CSC-IV are codified as separate statutes.