People v. Curtis
[…] Both incidents happened after the death of defendant's wife which severed defendant's affinity relationship with the victims. Defendant's affinity relationship with TM and CB was predicated on defendant's marriage to the victims' sister, and death terminated that marriage. See Tiedman v Tiedman, 400 Mich. 571, 576; 255 N.W.2d 632 (1977) (indicating that marriage terminates upon the death of a spouse).

Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.520c(1)(b)(ii), which provides that a person is guilty of CSC-II if the victim is "at least 13 but less than 16 years of age" and the perpetrator "is related by blood or affinity to the fourth degree to the victim." The parties agree that "affinity" "is the relation existing in consequence of marriage between each of the married persons and the blood relatives of the other." Bliss v Caille Bros Co, 149 Mich. 601, 608; 113 N.W. 317 (1907).