People v. Curtis
[…] Then he started to.” In addition, the People cite Kimberly’s testimony about the encounter in defendant’s room in the barracks when he threw her up against a door when she refused to perform oral sex on him. After defendant pushed her, she capitulated and orally copulated him.

This testimony was admissible under section 1108, subdivision (d)(1)(D) as “[c]ontact, without consent, between the genitals... of the defendant and any part of another person’s body.” Section 1108, subdivision (d)(2) incorporates the definition of “consent” in Penal Code section 261.6 with exceptions not applicable here. Penal Code section 261.6 defines consent “to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved....” The evidence was sufficient to support a conclusion that on at least two occasions, the sexual contact between defendant and Kimberly was not consensual on her part as consent is as defined in Penal Code section 261.6. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Kimberly’s