December 15, 1975
[…] He then stated that the substance in the bag was indeed marijuana.
At the hearing, the defendant explained that his haste to leave the scene was because he wanted to catch a bus. He said, too, that he and the man in the floppy hat were friends; that they had been discussing plans for the morrow; and that the so-called counting out of money in his hand was actually the palm to palm exchange practiced by Blacks in lieu of the conventional handshake. Or, as defendant phrased it, "and I gave them like this [slapping hands together], like usually most black people do like that."
CPL 140.50 provides, in part, that: "1. * * * a police officer may stop a person in a public place * * * when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor * * * and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct." This section is popularly known as the "stop and frisk" law.
Cunningham complied with the three statutory requirements of name, address and explanation, even to the extent of displaying the items in the bag he was carrying and, as noted, he told the officers where he worked.