Docket No. CR-036747-23KN
[…] However, the court does not have enough information to determine whether these attachments are in the People's possession. Thus, without more, the court finds that the People adequately complied with their discovery obligations here.
Redacted CCRB
It is undisputed that the People disclosed redacted CCRB materials to defense counsel. CPL 245.20 (6) states that "[e]ither party may redact social security numbers and tax numbers from disclosures under this article." Further CPL 245.70 (1) states that "upon showing of good cause by either party, the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection of any kind of material or information under this article be denied, restricted, conditioned or deferred, or make such other order as is appropriate [... ]." The statute further elaborates ways the court may use its discretion in making said discovery alternatively available to counsel. That is, the parties must seek guidance from the court to shield discovery, unless the redacted items are social security or tax numbers.