THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOHN LUCKY CUEVAS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Evidence Code section 1235 permits a witness's prior inconsistent statement to be used as substantive evidence but applies only to a witness at trial, not to a hearsay declarant. (People v. Williams (1976) 16 Cal.3d 663, 667-669.) Evidence Code section 1236 permits a witness's prior consistent statement to be used as substantive evidence but applies only to a witness at trial, not to a hearsay declarant. (People v. Hitchings (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 915, 921-922.)
The trial court erred in concluding that Lopez's statements in the jail recordings were admissible under Evidence Code section 356. Evidence Code section 356 provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence."
Here, the prosecutor was the proponent of both defendant's statements as admissions and Lopez's statements as consistent statements. The rule of completeness did not apply. (People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1121-1122, overruled on other grounds in People v.