People v. Cuellar
[…] Id. "As a consequence, ... the force of the statute generally makes a complainant's sexual history inadmissible." People in Interest of K.N. , 977 P.2d 868, 872 (Colo. 1999).

¶ 20 Cuellar's argument implicates only one of the statutory exceptions to the presumption of irrelevance of prior sexual conduct. Under section 18-3-407(2), a victim's sexual history is admissible only if the defendant "makes an offer of proof showing the evidence is relevant to a material issue in the case." Weiss , 133 P.3d at 1186.

4. Cuellar's Motion Was Untimely

¶ 21 Section 18-3-407(2)(a) provides that evidence of a complainant's sexual history is admissible only if, among other requirements, the defendant submitted a "written motion ... at least thirty-five days prior to trial, unless later for good cause shown." It is undisputed that Cuellar missed this deadline—he submitted his motion seeking leave to introduce the prior sexual assault evidence only twenty-one days before trial. Thus, Cuellar's motion was untimely.