In re C.S.
[…] Nachbar (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1122, review granted Dec. 14, 2016, S238210; In re J.E. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 795, review granted Oct. 12, 2016, S236628.)

On May 9, 2019, the Supreme Court ordered In re Ricardo P. on calendar for May 30, 2019, at 1:30 p.m. in San Francisco. --------

Standard of Review

"We review the court's imposition of a probation condition for abuse of discretion. [Citation.] We review constitutional challenges to probation conditions de novo." (In re J.G. (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 1084, 1087-1088 (J.G.).)

Reasonableness

"Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) 'authorizes the juvenile court to "impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." . . . A juvenile court enjoys broad discretion to fashion conditions of probation for the purpose of rehabilitation and may even impose a condition of probation that would be unconstitutional or otherwise improper so long as it is tailored to specifically meet the needs of the juvenile.'