11-21-2023
[…] Cruz argues that there was substantial evidence that he committed involuntary manslaughter rather than murder, and that accordingly the trial court was required to instruct on the lesser offense. "Generally, involuntary manslaughter is a lesser offense included within the offense of murder" (People v. Gutierrez (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1083, 1145) and therefore triggers a sua sponte duty to instruct in cases where there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction for involuntary manslaughter rather than murder. (People v. Edwards (1985) 39 Cal.3d 107, 116-117, fn. 10.)
Section 192 defines manslaughter as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice." Manslaughter is involuntary when the defendant kills "in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection." (Id., subd. (b).)" 'The words "without due caution and circumspection" refer to criminal negligence-unintentional conduct which is gross or reckless, amounting to a disregard of human life or an indifference to the consequences.