People v. Cruz
[…] The Judge will decide that at sentencing. It could be as little possibly as five years or as much as 16 years eight months. Do you understand that?” The court also sought and obtained appellant’s acknowledgement that he would be required to “pay a restitution fund fine anywhere between [$]200 and $10,000” as well as other costs. But the court failed to advise appellant of the circumstances under which he would be permitted to withdraw his plea. (See § 1192.5.)

Section 1192.5 provides in pertinent part: “If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.” (§ 1192.5.)

The matter was then set for sentencing.

Sentencing

In July 2005, after conducting an extensive evidentiary hearing, the court imposed sentence on appellant.