People v. Cruz
[…] At that time, defendant was brought before another judge of Supreme Court, Bronx County, for execution of the previously imposed 6 to 12 year prison term.

Upon oral argument, defense counsel clarified that the defendant was returned to New York from New Jersey and not Delaware, as inferred from the defendant's moving papers.

About eighteen months later, on December 2, 2009, defendant served the instant motion for resentencing pursuant to CPL § 440.46.

In pertinent part, CPL § 440.46 states that "[t]he provisions of section twenty-three of chapter seven hundred thirty-eight of the laws of two thousand four shall govern the proceedings on and determination of a motion brought pursuant to this section; . . .".

Turning to L 2004, ch 738, § 23 ["DLRA-1]", this statute provides, in relevant part as follows: