02-24-2017
[…] The court in Chiu left open other issues concerning natural and probable consequences of an offense, to be decided consistently with the proper function and application of the doctrine, in a fair and predictable manner. (Chiu, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 164.)
Extending this approach to robbery, section 211 defines the nontarget offense as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Unlike in Chiu, supra, 59 Cal.4th 155, the statute does not divide robbery into degrees with different levels of punishment. Proof of robbery includes a felonious taking element, which is the intent to steal or to deprive the owner permanently (more or less) of the property. (People v.