No. 1-12-1743
[…] Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 544 (2010). In this case, defendant failed to object to his sentence contemporaneously and file a postsentencing motion. Defendant, however, argues the extended-term sentence for driving with a revoked license is void. An extended-term sentence not authorized by statute is void and may be challenged for the first time on appeal. See People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 27 (2004); People v. Peacock, 359 Ill. App. 3d 326, 337 (2005). Accordingly, we turn to consider defendant's challenge to his extended-term sentence for driving with a revoked license. ¶ 17 Section 5-8-2 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) states in part:
"A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an
offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2010).Aggravated battery of a peace officer is a Class 2 felony (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(4)(i), 5/12-3.05(h) (West 2010)), with a normal sentencing range of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years and an extended-term sentencing range of not less than 7 years and