F061965 Super. Ct. No. F10601327
[…] Cruz was arrested the following day and told police officers that he stabbed his wife because of all the things she put him through.
DISCUSSION
The Probation Report Fee
At Cruz's sentencing hearing, the court, without objection, ordered him to pay a $296 probation report preparation fee pursuant to section 1203.1b. Cruz contends the court erred in imposing this fee because the evidence is insufficient to show that: 1) $296 is the reasonable cost of preparing the report; and 2) he had the ability to pay this amount. We will find that Cruz forfeited these claims on appeal.
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides:
"In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and in any case in
which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost ... of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203, .... The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant's ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver." (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a), italics added.)
In People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331 (Scott), the Supreme Court held:
"[T]he [forfeiture] doctrine ... [applies] to claims involving the trial court's failure to properly make or articulate its discretionary sentencing choices.