People v. Cruse
[…] No notice of appeal was filed from the October 8, 2002, judgment. Further, no probable cause certificate was sought after the entry of the October 8, 2002, judgment. We are required to raise issues concerning our own jurisdiction on our own motion. (Jennings v. Marralle (1994) 8 Cal.4th 121, 126, 876 P.2d 1074; Olson v. Cory (1983) 35 Cal.3d 390, 398, 197 Cal. Rptr. 843, 673 P.2d 720.) We notified the parties of our concerns in this regard and requested briefing concerning our jurisdiction to proceed.

Section 1237.5 states: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [P] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [P] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court." California Rules of Court, rule 31(d) sets forth the time period for securing the probable cause certificate: "If a judgment of conviction is entered upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the defendant shall, within 60 days after the judgment is rendered, file as an intended notice of appeal