People v. Crump
[…] Moreover, the officers found defendant alone with Grubbs in the basement, which was covered in blood splatter, and he was wiping his hands on a bloody rag. Based on this evidence, there is no reasonable probability that, had defendant's challenged statement been suppressed, defendant would have been acquitted.

We note that defendant has not challenged Williams' decision to prepare for trial without the aid of an interpreter to communicate with defendant. Williams explained that he did not think he was statutorily entitled to such assistance. MCL 393.503(1), however, provides that "the court shall appoint a qualified interpreter . . . to assist in preparation of the action with the deaf . . . person's counsel."
Defendant also does not challenge the fairness of his trial proceedings despite that he had the assistance of only one interpreter and yet required three to four interpreters at a time to participate in the post-trial hearing.

B. CROSS-EXAMINATION OF THE VICTIM