People v. Crump
[…] Id. at 663-664. The defendant must overcome the strong presumptions that counsel's conduct was reasonable and amounted to sound trial strategy. Strickland, 466 US at 689.

A. FAILURE TO MOVE FOR SUPPRESSION OF POLICE STATEMENT

Defendant asserts that Williams should have sought suppression of the statement he made to police after an officer read his Miranda rights and he had been placed in the back seat of a police cruiser. Suppression, he argues, is supported by MCL 393.505 of the Deaf Persons' Interpreters Act, MCL 393.501 et seq. (DPIA). MCL 393.505 provides:

(1) If a deaf or deaf-blind person is arrested and taken into custody for any alleged violation of a criminal law of this state, the arresting officer and the arresting officer's supervisor shall procure a qualified interpreter in order to properly interrogate the deaf or deaf-blind person and to interpret the deaf or deaf-blind person's statements.
(2) A statement taken from a deaf or deaf-blind person before a qualified interpreter is present is not admissible in court. [Emphasis added.]