People v. Crump
[…] (DPIA). MCL 393.505 provides:

(1) If a deaf or deaf-blind person is arrested and taken into custody for any alleged violation of a criminal law of this state, the arresting officer and the arresting officer's supervisor shall procure a qualified interpreter in order to properly interrogate the deaf or deaf-blind person and to interpret the deaf or deaf-blind person's statements.
(2) A statement taken from a deaf or deaf-blind person before a qualified interpreter is present is not admissible in court. [Emphasis added.]
A "deaf person" is defined by MCL 393.502(b) as "a person whose hearing is totally impaired or whose hearing, with or without amplification, is so seriously impaired that the primary means of receiving spoken language is through other sensory input; including, but not limited to, lip reading, sign language, finger spelling, or reading."

Despite knowing that defendant was hearing impaired, an officer proceeded to question him while in the rear of the patrol vehicle. Defendant told the officer that he could read lips and indicated that he understood "everything" the officer was saying.